Staff members have an e-mail address first name.initial of surname@raphaelhouse.school.nz

Please direct calls for Staff to our Office on (04) 569 5161. 

List of 2021 Staff

Adrienne Preston      Housekeeping

Alice Kurcake             Kindergarten Kaiako

Amelia Minogue         Curriculum Leader, English, NZCSE

Ashley Gibbs              Literacy Leader, Class 1 Transition

Barry Pringle              Science

Bill Scott                     Drama, History 

Brian Paquin              Sports Coordinator 

Brett Whincup            Property Manager

Carolyn England        Counsellor

Chaucey Ellis             Payroll Officer

Chris Van Der             Math, Orchestra

Claire Folster              Class 7

Clare Goodman          Resource Officer

Colin Thomson          Grounds Support

Daniel Vojinovich       Learning Support Assistant

Dorothea Pienaar       Music & Therapy 

Eileen Watson            Kindergarten Learning Assistant

Emily Blyth                 Learning support Kaiako, SENCO

Fabiana Tato              Kindergarten Kaiako-Kowhai

Fiona Rawdon            Learning Support Assistant

Gabrielle Edmonds    Visual Arts

Geoff Heath                Commitments Leader, Music, Class 5

Gita Pillai​​​​​​​                NZCSE Support, Timetable Administration

Grant Rossiter            Deputy Principal, Math, Science, EOTC, US Coordination

Irene Cheung                  Assistant Principal, Math, Kapahaka, LS Coordination

Irja Hoeffler                    Pedagogy Leader, German, International Students                  

Julia Sheriff                    Kindergarten Kaiako-Pohutukawa

Katie Brackenridge    Handwork, Literacy, Festivals Leader

Katie Rustleland        Class 8, English, PE, Outdoor Classroom, Digital Technology

Katie Musk                  Executive Officer

Kathy Mathews          Kindergarten Learning Assistant

Karen Gault                Te Reo

Karyn Gray                 Principal, Lifeskills, Digital Technology

Laura Lopez                Kindergarten Kaiako-Pohutuawa

Line Schlebusch        Learning Support Assistant

Lori Micu                     Learning Support Assistant

Louise Galpin             Class 4

Lyn Vigrass                Librarian

Maia Freeman             English

Marcelly Ramos         Receptionist

Mario Gude                 Pastoral Leader, Woodwork, PE

Megan Grant               English, Life Skills

Merlin Fuhrhop        Mathematics

Nina Gude                   Eurythmy​​​​​​​

Patrick McKinley        Science

Purdy​​​​​​​ Biddle              Numeracy Leader, Class 1 Transition

Rachel Binning          Learning Support Assistant

Ray Shore                   Current Events, Storytelling, Festivals Leader

Ruzia Ataria                Class 2

Sara Hansen               Learning Support Assistant

Sarah Daly                  Science, Biology, Enrichment

Sarah Grandison        Handwork​​​​​​​, Festivals leader, Careers

Simon Burrows          Learning Support Assistant

Sharon Patete ​​​​​​​         Learning Support Assistant

Shiloh McJorrow       Learning Support Assistant

Sue Pegler                  Eurythmy ​​​​​​​

Tanya Zanetti             Class 3​​​​​​​

Tegan Anderson        Class 6

Tim Angus                  Mathematics​​​​​​​ (Leave Term 1)

Tracey Williamson     Kindergarten Learning Assistant

Trudi Orme                 Kindergarten Kaiako-Rimu

Vanya Howell-Kress  Music

Yuko Oshika               Japanese ​​​​​​​ 

Zalina Vest                  Kindergarten Learning Assistant

Leadership

PrincipalKaryn Gray
Deputy Principal / Upper School CoordinatorGrant Rossiter
Deputy Principal/Lower School Coordinator Irene Cheung

Early Childhood/Kindergarten
Kindergartner (Rimu) R1Trudi Orme
Kindergartner (Pohutakawa) P2Julia Sherriff/Laura Lopez
Kindergartner (Kowhai) K3Fabiana Tato-Ermenyi
Kindergarten CoverAlice Kurucake
Learning AssistantEileen Watson  
Learning AssistantKathy Mathews
Learning AssistantTracey Williamson
Learning AssistantZalina Vest
Lower School – Classes 1-7 Kaiako
Class 1 Purdy Biddle/Ashley Gibbs
Class 2 Ruzia Ataria
Class 3Tanya Zanetti
Class 4Louise Galpin
Class 5Geoff Heath
Class 6Tegan Andrews
Class 7Claire Forster
EurythmyNina Gude
HandworkKatie Brakenridge
MusicDorothea Pienaar
Story TellingRay Shore
Woodwork Mario Gude
Learning SupportEmily Blyth
Te ReoKaren Gault
Upper School Class Kaiarataki
Class 8Katie Rustleund and Barry Pringle
Class 9Gabrielle Edmonds and Sarah Daly
Class 10 Maia Freeman and Bill Scott
Class 11Amelia Minogue and Irja Haefliger
Class 12 Megan Grant and Tim Angus (Karyn Gray in Term 1)
Upper School Subject Kaiako
ArtGabrielle Edmonds
DramaBill Scott
EnglishAmelia Minogue, Megan Grant, Maia Freeman
GermanIrja Haefliger
HandworkSarah Grandison
Japanese Yuko
MathTim Angus, Chris Van Dee, Grant Rossiter, Irene Cheung
MusicVanya, Chris Van Der Zee
PEKatie Rustleland, Mario Gude
ScienceSarah Daly, Barry Pringle, Patrick
TransitionKatie Rustleand
WoodworkMario Gude
School Learning Support Assistants
Daniel Vojinovich 
Fiona Rawdon
Lena Schlebusch
Lori Micu
Sara Hansen
Simon Burrows
Sharon Patete 

 Administration and Support Staff

 Administration & Support StaffStaff
Executive OfficerKatie Musk
ReceptionistMarcelly Ribeiro
Resource Officer Clare Goodman
Payroll OfficerChaucey Ellis
Property Co-ordinatorBrett Whincup
Sports CoordinatorBrian Paquin
LibraryLyn Vigrass
Property AssistantColin Hawthorn

Rudolf Steiner School Trust Staff

 Rudolf Steiner School Trust (RSST)Staff
Proprietors’ Property Manager and TreasurerChris Rae

Becoming a Steiner Teacher

We believe that teaching is an Art form that elevates our vocation into something very meaningful.

Vacancies

See if we have an opportunity for you to grow as a Rudolf Steiner Teacher. Have a look at our vacancies list now.