Staff members have an e-mail address first name.initial of surname@raphaelhouse.school.nz

Please direct calls for Staff to our Office on (04) 569 5161. 

List of 2021 Staff

Adrienne PrestonHousekeeping
Alice Kurcake  Kindergarten Kaiako
Amelia MinogueCurriculum Leader, English, NZCSE
Ashley Gibbs Literacy Leader, Class 1 Transition
Barry PringleScience
Bill Scott  Drama, History
Brian PaquinSports Coordinator
Brett WhincupProperty Manager
Carolyn EnglandCounsellor
Chaucey Ellis Payroll Officer
Chris Van Der ZeeMath, Orchestra
Claire Folster  Class 7
Clare Goodman Resource Officer
Dorothea PienaarMusic & Therapy
Eileen WatsonKindergarten Learning Assistant
Emily Blyth  Learning support Kaiako, SENCO
Fabiana Tato Kindergarten Kaiako-Kowhai
Fiona RawdonLearning Support Assistant
Gabrielle EdmondsVisual Arts
Geoff HeathCommitments Leader, Music, Class 5
Gita Pillai​​​​​​​ NZCSE Support, Timetable Administration
Grant RossiterDeputy Principal, Math, Science, EOTC, US Coordination
Hana OldsKindergarten Learning Assistant
Irene CheungAssistant Principal, Math, Kapahaka, LS Coordination
Irja HaefligerPedagogy Leader, German, International Students 
Jillian O’ConnorLearning Support Assistant  
Julia Sherriff Kindergarten Kaiako-Pohutukawa
Katie BrackenridgeHandwork, Literacy, Festivals Leader
Katie Rustleland Class 8, English, PE, Outdoor Classroom, Digital Technology
Katie MuskExecutive Officer
Kathy MathewsKindergarten Learning Assistant
Karen GaultTe Reo
Karyn Gray Principal, Lifeskills, Digital Technology
Laura LopezKindergarten Kaiako-Pohutuawa
Line SchlebuschLearning Support Assistant
Lori Micu Learning Support Assistant
Louise GalpinClass 4
Lyn VigrassLibrarian
Maia FreemanEnglish
Marcelly RibeiroReceptionist
Mario GudePastoral Leader, Woodwork, PE
Megan Grant  English, Life Skills
Merlin FuhrhopMathematics, Gateway Coordinator
Nina Gude Eurythmy
Patrick McKinleyScience
Purdy​​​​​​​ BiddleNumeracy Leader, Class 1
Ray ShoreCurrent Events, Storytelling, Festivals Leader
Ruzia Ataria Class 2
Sarah DalyScience, Biology, Enrichment
Sarah GrandisonHandwork​​​​​​​, Festivals Leader, Careers
Saskia KnibbelerLearning Support Assistant
Simon BurrowLearning Support Assistant
Simon HurleyProperty Assistant
Sharon PateteLearning Support Assistant
Sue Pegler   Eurythmy 
Tanya Zanetti Class 3
Tegan Anderson Class 6
Tim AngusMathematics
Tracey WilliamsonKindergarten Learning Assistant
Trudi OrmeKindergarten Kaiako-Rimu
Vanya Howell-KressMusic
Yuko OshikaJapanese 

Leadership

PrincipalKaryn Gray
Deputy Principal / Upper School CoordinatorGrant Rossiter
Assistant Principal/Lower School Coordinator Irene Cheung

Early Childhood/Kindergarten
Kindergartner (Rimu) R1Trudi Orme
Kindergartner (Pohutakawa) P2Julia Sherriff/Laura Lopez
Kindergartner (Kowhai) K3Fabiana Tato-Ermenyi
Kindergarten CoverAlice Kurucake
Learning AssistantEileen Watson  
Learning AssistantKathy Mathews
Learning AssistantTracey Williamson
Learning AssistantHana Olds
Lower School – Classes 1-7 Kaiako
Class 1 Purdy Biddle/Ashley Gibbs
Class 2Ruzia Ataria
Class 3Tanya Zanetti
Class 4Louise Galpin
Class 5Geoff Heath
Class 6Tegan Anderson
Class 7Claire Forster
EurythmyNina Gude
HandworkKatie Brakenridge
MusicDorothea Pienaar
Story TellingRay Shore
Woodwork Mario Gude
Learning SupportEmily Blyth
Te ReoKaren Gault
Upper School Class Kaiarataki
Class 8Katie Rustleund and Barry Pringle
Class 9Gabrielle Edmonds and Sarah Daly
Class 10Maia Freeman and Bill Scott
Class 11Amelia Minogue and Irja Haefliger
Class 12Megan Grant and Tim Angus
Upper School Subject Kaiako
ArtGabrielle Edmonds
DramaBill Scott
EnglishAmelia Minogue, Megan Grant, Maia Freeman
GermanIrja Haefliger
HandworkSarah Grandison
Japanese Yuko Oshika
MathTim Angus, Chris Van Der Zee, Grant Rossiter, Irene Cheung
MusicVanya, Chris Van Der Zee
PEKatie Rustleland, Mario Gude
ScienceSarah Daly, Barry Pringle, Patrick McKinley
TransitionKatie Rustleund
WoodworkMario Gude
School Learning Support Assistants
Fiona Rawdon
Jillian O’Connor
Line Schlebusch-Bruemmer
Lori Micu
Saskia Knibbeler
Simon Burrows
Sharon Patete 

 Administration and Support Staff

 Administration & Support StaffStaff
Executive OfficerKatie Musk
ReceptionistMarcelly Ribeiro
Resource Officer Clare Goodman
Payroll OfficerChaucey Ellis
Property Co-ordinatorBrett Whincup
Sports CoordinatorBrian Paquin
LibraryLyn Vigrass
Property AssistantSimon Hurley

Rudolf Steiner School Trust Staff

 Rudolf Steiner School Trust (RSST)Staff
Proprietors’ Property Manager and TreasurerChris Rae

Becoming a Steiner Teacher

We believe that teaching is an Art form that elevates our vocation into something very meaningful.

Vacancies

See if we have an opportunity for you to grow as a Rudolf Steiner Teacher. Have a look at our vacancies list now.